Nominees 2020

Congratulations to our 2020 nominees! Join us for the live streamed ceremony at 6.30pm on 28 August.

Best Drama Series/Telefilm Made for a Local Asian Market
Assalamualaikum Calon Imam (Viu)
Black (Viu)
Fate of Love (BEC Thailand)
Invisible Stories (HBO / WarnerMedia)
Workers (HBO / WarnerMedia)

Best Asian Drama for a Regional/International Market
76 Horror Bookstore – Tin Can of Fear (Studio76 Taiwan)
The Bridge (Viu)
Food Lore (HBO / WarnerMedia)
My Husband in Law (BEC Thailand) 
Pretty Little Liars (Viu)

Best LBGTQ+ Programme Made in Asia
2 Moons 2 (BEC Thailand)
5 Lessons in Happiness (Portico Taiwan)
Chasing Sunsets The Series (Camp Avenue Studios Philippines)
Handsome Stewardess (Portico Taiwan)
His (Nagoya Broadcasting Network Japan)

Best Director of a Scripted TV Programme
Emil Heradi – Pretty Little Liars (Viu)
Erik Matti – Food Lore (HBO / WarnerMedia)
Imri Nasution – Kopitiam: Double Shot (Viu)
Ler Jiyuan – Invisible Stories (HBO / WarnerMedia)
TJ Lee – The Bridge (Viu)

Best Female Lead in a TV Programme
Angeli Bayani as Nieves in Food Lore (HBO / WarnerMedia)
Nittha Jirayungyurn as Moei in My Husband in Law (BEC Thailand)
Rasika Dugal as Dr Meera Kapoor in Out of Love Season 1 (BBC Studios India)
Siti Saleha as Sofia in Black (Viu)
Yeo Yann Yann as Lian in Invisible Stories (HBO / WarnerMedia)

Best Male Lead in a TV Programme
Bront Palarae as Megat Jamil in The Bridge (Viu)
Christopher Lee as Ming Qi in Workers (HBO / WarnerMedia)
Miller Khan as Alif in Assalamualaikum Calon Imam (Viu)
Prin Suparat as Tian in My Husband in Law (BEC Thailand)
Tarra Budiman as Eric in Pretty Little Liars (Viu)

Best TV Format Adaptation (Non-scripted)
Gogglebox – Ardiin Buidan (All3media International)
Mute it! (Nippon TV Japan)

Best TV Format Adaptation (Scripted) in Asia
Assalamualaikum Calon Imam (Viu)
The Bridge (Viu)
Marzi (All3media International)
Out of Love season 1 (BBC Studios India)
Pretty Little Liars (Viu)

Best Asian Horror series 
76 Horror Bookstore – Tin Can of Fear (Studio76 Taiwan)
Kisah Tanah Jawa the Series (Rapi Films Indonesia)

Best Short-form Drama Series
DEREK II (Weiyu Films)
Soul Food (Viddsee)

Best Animated Kids TV Programme
Lamput – The Chase (Cartoon Network / WarnerMedia)
Monster Beach – It Cone From Outer Space (Cartoon Network / WarnerMedia)

Best Factual Entertainment Programme
The Day I Ran China (Discovery Channel)
First Man Out Season 2 (Discovery Channel)
Man Woman Child Wild (Beach House Pictures)

Best Factual Programme
The Great Migration: First Steps (Beach House)
The Moon and Beyond (Discovery Channel)
Raffles: An Icon Reborn (Beach House)

Best Covid-19 Factual Feature
Covid-19 Battling the Devil (Discovery Channel)
Inventing Tomorrow: Tech in a time of Pandemic (CNN / WarnerMedia)

Best Current Affairs Programme
Borneo is Burning (CNN / WarnerMedia)
The Moon and Beyond (Discovery Channel)

Best Quarantine-themed Drama/Feature/Programme
SMK: Raya Dekat Jauh (Astro Malaysia)
Unlocked (Portico Taiwan)

%d bloggers like this: